This portal is constructed under the umbrella of TEMPUS MATHGEAR project for Modernization of Mathematics curricula for Engineering and Natural Sciences studies in South Caucasian Universities.
MATHGEAR is a three year project, with an overall objective to improve the quality of STEM education in South Caucasian region by modernizing and improving the curricula in the field of Mathematics. As a result the Project aims at modernization of the content and teaching methods by introducing principles of blended learning and mew educational technologies, to bring together best European and national practices in teaching math within STEM by developing and delivering modern math courses.
Project Coordinator: Universität des Saarlandes, Germany.
For more information..
Tempus Project
TEMPUS is the European Union’s programme which supports the modernisation of higher education in the EU's surrounding area. Tempus promotes institutional cooperation that involves the European Union and Partner Countries and focuses on the reform and modernisation of higher education systems in the Partner Countries of Eastern Europe, Central Asia, the Western Balkans and the Mediterranean region. It also aims to promote voluntary convergence of the higher education systems in the Partner Countries with EU developments in the field of higher education. With regards to the Western Balkans, Tempus contributes to preparing the candidate and potential candidate countries for a participation in the integrated Life Long Learning Programme.
In addition to promoting cooperation between institutions, Tempus also promotes a people-to-people approach.Tempus provides support to consortia of institutions composed mainly of universities or university associations. Non-academic partners can also be part of a consortium.
The Tempus programme is implemented in close coordination with the Erasmus Mundus programme which provides scholarships to third country students allowing them to participate in top-level Master courses and Doctorate programmes outside the EU.
Tempus Projects in Armenia:
• Luisa Mengoni (Italy) –HEN-GEAR (Higher Education Network for Human Capital Assessment and Graduates Employability in Armenia)
• Sargis Zeytunyan, Marinka Baghdasaryan (Armenia) –iCo-op (Industrial Cooperation and Creative Engineering Education based on Remote Engineering and Virtual Instrumentation)
• Ruben Aghgashyan (Armenia) – ATHENA (Fostering Sustainable and Autonomous Higher Education Systems in the Eastern Neighbouring Area)
• Ruben Topchyan, Nerses Gevorgyan (Armenia) – ARARAT (Armenian Coordination Agency “University – Employer”)
• Gevorg Margarov (Armenia), Elena Mitrofanova (Russia) – INARM (Informatics and Management: BolognaStyle Qualifications Frameworks)
• Ishkhan Hovhannisyan, Hrach Asatryan (Armenia) – MathGeAr (Modernization of Mathematics curricula for Engineering and Natural Sciences studies in South Caucasian Universities by introducing modern educational technologies)
• Edita Gzoyan, Arusyak Abrahamyan (Armenia) – ARMAZEG (Developing tools for lifelong learning in Transcaucasus region: e-Learning)
• Jeannie Veytsman (Armenia) – PICASA (Promoting Internationalization of HEIs in Eastern Neighborhood Countries through Cultural and Structural Adaptations)
• Mher Markosyan, Amalya Mkhitaryan (Armenia) - DESIRE (Development of Embedded System Courses with implementation of Innovative Virtual approaches for integration of Research, Education and Production in Ukraine, Georgia, Armenia)
• Arayik Navoyan (Armenia) – TNE_QA (Promoting quality and recognition of transnational education in Armenia and Georgia)